Effect of anesthetics on sepsis-induced cerebral inflammatory cytokine upregulagtion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoharu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10402893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Kiichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクログリア / IL-1b / 麻酔薬 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マイクリグリア / IL-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
General anesthetics including isoflurane and propofol time-and dose-dependently suppressed inflammatory cytokine, especially IL-1b, upregulation induced by LPS in microglia cell line. Both anesthetics significantly suppressed the phosphorylation of MAPK, and the result suggested that the effect of anesthetics on MAPK is the essential mechanism of cytokine suppression. In the experiment adopting sepsis model mice, isoflurane significantly suppressed IL-1b induction in brain, and decreased ACTH concentration in blood. Those results suggested that general anesthetics affect the sepsis-induced IL-1b induction in brain, and may have a great impact on stress response using hypothalamus-adrenal gland axis.