The regulation of immune response by haloperidol via the effects on the redox equibrium in dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwa Yozo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90647471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO YUJI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50252672)
OHTA NORIYUKI  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords樹状細胞 / ハロペリドール / ドーパミン / D2様受容体 / インターロイキン12 / ドーパミンD2受容体 / 一酸化炭素 / インターロイキン6 / 接触過敏症 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of haloperidol on dendritic cell (DC) and DC-mediated immune response. haloperidol suppressed the maturation of immature DCs induced by LPS. Furthermore, we analyzed the effect of haloperidol on DC-mediated immune response by the use of contact hypersensitivity model of mouse. Haloperidol-treated DC suppressed the development of contact hypersensitivity in mouse. This model is assumed to be developed by typical Th1 immune response. Out results strongly suggest that haloperidol suppress the maturation of immature DCs and the development of Th1 type immune response. In addition, the inhibitory effect was mediated by dopamine D2-like receptor via the inhibition of NF-κB in immune cells such as macrophages and DCs.