Gene Therapy for Chronic pain by modulating the SNPs of pacemaker ion channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ryuji Kaku  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50444659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Norihiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30509443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性痛 / 遺伝子治療 / ペースメーカーチャンネル / 神経障害性痛 / 痛みの遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pace maker ion channels play a major role on regulating the neuropathic pain, especially it work as modulator at the shift state from acute pain to chronic pain. It is also reported that the SNPs of that ion channels do not pass the current, but it exist on the cell surface. We investigated that cyclic AMP can reduce the expression that ion channels to the cell membrane, and it also can decrease the pain behavior of rat spinal nerve ligation (SNL) model. It suggests that over expression of SNPs ion channels can reduce the pain current, and may inhibit the shift from acute pain to chronic pain.