Spinal cord protection by the activation of neuroglobin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mishiya  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60243664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Yoichi  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
ISHIDA Kazuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80314813)
WAKAMATSU Hiroya  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80379966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / ニューログロビン / 虚血耐性 / バルプロ酸 / 脊髄保護 / ischemic preconditioning / neuroglobin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the devastating complications after thoracoabdominal aortic surgery is paraplegia. Paraplegia is thought to be a result of spinal cord ischemia during aortic occlusion. To protect against ischemic spinal cord injury, many drugs have been tested in animal experiments. However, no drugs have been established as being protective in the clinical setting. In this study, we examined neuroprotective effects of the activation of neuroglobin on the neurologic and histopathologic outcome after transient spinal cord ischemia in rabbits. Our results suggest that valproic acid that is thought to activate neuroglobin does not protect against ischemic spinal cord injury in rabbits.