| Project/Area Number |
25462438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA KAZUYOSHI 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80314813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Satoshi 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20610885)
YAMASHITA Atsuo 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50379971)
MATSUMOTO Mishiya 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60243664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | エイコサペンタエン酸 / アラキドン酸 / EPA/AA比 / 脳血管炭酸ガス反応性 / 術後高次脳機能障害 / 心臓手術 / 脳血管反応性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the association of eicosapentaenoic (E) and arachidonic acid (A) concentration with a cerebrovascular CO2 reactivity (C) and a development of postoperative cognitive dysfunction (P) in patients with aortic value replacement surgery (n=55). Before cardiopulmonary bypass, C was evaluated with increasing end-tidal CO2 (ETCO2) tension (35→45mmHg) under measuring middle cerebral artery blood flow velocity by transcranial Doppler ultrasonography. Patients underwent neuropsychological test pre and postoperatively, and P was defined as ≧20% decrease in scores and ≧2 tests. The mean age (y.o) of 12 patients (22%) who developed P was higher (a P/ a non-P group: 33±14/78±40), the values of E (μg/ml) in those were lower (33±14/78±40), the values of A in those were higher (171±35/109±38) and E/A ratios in those were lower (0.19±0.1/0.72±0.12).The values of C was tended to be lower (3±3/5±3cm・mmHg-1 ) in P group. These results indicate that E and A may associate with P.