Hepatoprotective Effects of Hydrogen Sulfide against Acute Liver Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Kentaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10419567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords硫化水素 / 急性肝不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine whether hydrogen sulfide exerts hepatoprotective effects against acute liver failure, and if so, to elucidate the precise mechanisms by which hydrogen sulfide prevents acute liver failure. The following findings were obtained through this study: 1. Hydrogen sulfide improved survival of acute liver failure mice, which was associated with the attenuation of liver injury. 2. One of the mechanisms by which hydrogen sulfide improved survival of the liver failure mice was at least in part by anti-apoptotic effects of hydrogen sulfide. 3. The anti-apoptotic effects of hydrogen sulfide was via caspase-dependent pathway.