Analysis of different effects of ketamine on acute and chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA KEN  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70264041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 由宇吾  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30567368)
塩川 浩輝  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30572490)
辛島 裕士  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80380434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshimura Megumu  熊本保健科学大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (10140641)
Research Collaborator Sumie Makoto  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院麻酔・蘇生学分野, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 慢性痛 / ケタミン / 電気生理学 / 急性痛 / in vivo パッチクランプ法 / 脊髄スライスパッチクランプ法 / 脊髄膠様質細胞 / NMDA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made patch-clamp recordings from substantia gelatinosa neurons in the adult rat spinal dorsal horn in vivo or in spinal cord slices. We revealed that intrathecal administration of Ultiva (remifentanil); to SG neurons hyperpolarized membrane potentials and depressed presynaptic glutamate release predominantly through the activation of glycine receptors. We also found that Ketamine increased presynaptic glutamate release. This result raises the possibility that Ketamine has pronociceptive effect in the spinal cord.