Optimization of opioid therapy based on the diversity of dimerized opioid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (90437856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上園 保仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
須藤 結香  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70646695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオピオイド受容体 / 二量体 / オピオイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cloned HEK293 cells that constantly co-expressed HaloTag-tagged mu opioid receptors (MOR) and T7-tagged delta opioid receptors (DOR) (#25), and constantly co-expressed HaloTag-tagged DOR and FLAG-tagged MOR (#49). Signal transduction analysis using CellkeyTM system revealed that both #25 and #49 possessed MOR and DOR activity. #25 was treated with cell-impermeant HaloTag pH sensor ligand to follow the intracellular dynamics of hetero-dimerized mu-delta receptors that originally located on the membrane surface. DAMGO (a selective MOR agonist), SNC80 (a selective DOR agonist), morphine, fentanyl, and remifentanil induced internalization of heterodimerized MOR/DOR. Internalization induced by SNC80 showed that HaloTag-MOR/T7-DOR made a heterodimer. We are further evaluating the characteristics of intracellular dynamics of heterodimerized MOR/DOR under treatment of various concentrations of opioid agonists.