noninvasive detection of hepatic ischemia by TRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA TOMOTSUGU  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80437954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIHANA Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域 医学部・歯学部附属病院 集中治療部, 教授 (20264426)
MATSUNAGA Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域 医学部・歯学部附属病院 手術部, 准教授 (70284883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords虚血 / 酸素化 / 近赤外線分光法 / 肝臓 / ショック / 肝虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatic ischemia is sometimes fatal but it is yet to be well established it non-invasively. However Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is useful for assessing the oxygenation state in the brain. At present it is not clear whether NIRS provides reliable values on the tissue oxygenation of various organs . The aim of this study was to investigate whether changes in hepatic oxygenation can be detected by one of new NIRS methods (TRS). In the exam using another rabbit, TRS probe was placed on the abdominal skin above the liver surface. During balloon inflation, total Hb concentration gradually increased. It indicated liver congestion was well constructed. As total Hb increased, deoxy-Hb gradually increased too. This means TRS detected the change of liver ischemia. We need reference to confirm TRS can detect not the oxygenation of the skin, but that of the liver. TRS can measure the the change of oxygenation in the liver ischemia percutaneously from the skin.