Project/Area Number |
25462445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizutani Kenji 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (00381525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 隆久 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00256075)
保坂 隆 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40129648)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 麻酔科医 / メンタルヘルス / うつ / 運動 / 携帯端末 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey in 2014 regarding the mental health of anesthesiologists. The questionnaires were sent to 280 anesthesiologists. We found that 6.4% of the 189 respondents demonstrated moderate to severe symptoms of depression. These results were better than those of the previous survey conducted in 2011. We also conducted surveys of depressive symptoms 2 weeks apart in 40 anesthesiologists who were working at the university hospital. Among them, 20 received e-mails encouraging them to exercise, and the remaining 20 received no email and were left to lead a normal life. The differences in the scores of depressive symptoms between the end and the beginning of this study were not significant between the two groups. When all the data were pooled, the number of steps the participants walked during the 2-week study period had no correlation with the changes in the depressive symptom scores, indicating that exercise alone does not improve mental health.