Role of VPAC2 receptor in monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertensionin in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiromasa  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (90407958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80433192)
Miura Norikazu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50448677)
Watanabe Itaru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20534142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺高血圧 / VIP / VPAC2 / 肺高血圧症 / 肺血管抵抗 / VPAC2 / VIP / 心拍出量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VIP and PACAP have pulmonary vasodilatory and positive inotropic. VIP is a promising option for PH treatment; however, various physiological effects of VIP have limited its clinical use. We investigated the effects of VPAC1 and VPAC2 selective agonists, VIP and PACAP to explore treatment for PH. We examined hemodynamic changes in right ventricular systolic pressure (RVSP), systemic blood pressure (SBP), total pulmonary resistance index (TPRI), total systemic resistance index, and cardiac index (CI) in response to their agonists. In MCT-induced PH, decreased VIP and PACAP were associated with upregulation of VPAC1, VPAC2, and PAC1 in lung tissues. Intravenous injection of VPAC2-selective agonist BAY 55-9837 and VIP, but not [Ala11,22,28]VIP, improved the CI. Activation of VPAC2 receptor with BAY 55-9837 effectively improved RVSP, TPRI, and CI in MCT-induced PH, suggesting a VPAC2 agonist as a possible promising treatment for PH.