Association between ocular blood flow measured by laser speckle flowgraphy and postoperative ophthalmological complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hironobu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30464663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 昌彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
井上 聡己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50295789)
野村 泰充  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596771)
吉谷 健司  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30524029)
岡本 全弘  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (30458038)
松浦 豊明  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10238959)
緒方 奈保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204062)
谷口 繁樹  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザースペックルフローグラフィ / 眼血流 / 脳循環 / 胸部大動脈手術 / 術後眼合併症 / 術後脳合併症 / モニタリング / LSFG / 術中眼血流測定 / 選択的脳分離体外循環 / 眼底血流 / 脳モニター / 術後視機能障害 / 術後脳障害 / 脳分離体外循環 / Laser speckle flowgraphy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser speckle flowgraphy (LSFG) device is popular in the field of Opthalmolgy because its ability to estimate ocular blood flow in awake condition. This study was designed to evaluate the feasibility of LSFG for monitoring ocular perfusion in various conditions including before cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB), during CBP, during CPB with selective cerebral perfusion (SCP) under hypothermia and after CPB. The results showed LSFG was able to record intraoperative ocular perfusion with high reproducibility and succeeded in identification of intraoperative changes in ocular perfusion. The results in this study showed intraoperative measurement of optic nerve head blood flow using LSFG can be used as additional cerebral perfusion monitor for radial arterial blood pressure during aortic arch surgery with CPB and SCP.