Application of biliverdin/bilirubin redox cycle to the novel therapeutic strategy against acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Toru Takahashi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40252952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMATSU Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30379797)
OGINO Tetsuya  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90252949)
SHIMIZU Hiroko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80423284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / 出血性ショック / ビリベルジン / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化的DNA損傷 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗酸化ストレス作用 / 出血性ショック蘇生 / Heme Oxygenase-1 / 一酸化炭素:CO / COヘモグロビン / CO releasing molecule / 周術期管理学 / 8-OHdG / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemorrhagic shock and resuscitation (HSR) induces pulmonary inflammation that leads to acute lung injury. Biliverdin, a metabolite of heme catabolism, has been shown to have potent anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant effects. We administered biliverdin to a rat model of HSR and examined its effect on HSR-induced lung injury. We found that pre-treatment of HSR rats with biliverdin at a dose of 35 mg/kg markedly ameliorated HSR-induced pulmonary inflammation and oxidative tissue injury in the lung as judged by the histopathological improvement, and the decrease in inflammatory gene expression and DNA oxidative damage without abnormal increase in serum bilirubin levels. We also confirmed that biliverdin administration after HSR had protective effects on lung injury. Our findings suggest that biliverdin has a protective role, at least in part, against HSR-induced lung injury through anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant mechanisms.