hypoxia in cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AJIMI Junko  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80328111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanobu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdynorphin / peptidase / toxicity / cancer pain / がん性疼痛 / 低酸素 / HIF-1 / ガン性疼痛 / TRPV1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate antinociceptive potential and toxicity with administration of Dyn under pretreatment with a mixture of amastatin (A), captopril (C), and phosphoramidon (P), and/or Dyn-converting enzyme inhibitor (p-hydroxymercuribenzoate; PHMB). MALDI-TOF-MS analysis identified Dyn A (1-6) and Dyn A (1-10) fragments as products following incubation of Dyn A (1-17) with membrane preparation of rat midbrain with a mixture of the three PIs. Pretreatment with a mixture of the three PIs produced an approximately 30-fold augmentation in antinociception induced by low-dose administration of Dyn A. Dyn-induced antinociception and toxicity under pretreatment with various combinations of the three PIs and PHMB was greater than that with a mixture of the three PIs alone. These findings suggest that administration of a mixture of the three PIs increases Dyn A-induced antinociception under physiological conditions without toxicity.