Project/Area Number |
25462455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Nishihara Makoto 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380325)
Ushida Takahiro 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | パルス高周波法神経根ブロック / A-δ線維 / 鎮痛メカニズム / パルス高周波法(PRF)神経ブロック / パルス高周波法(PRF)神経根ブロック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Not only dorsal root ganglion pulsed radiofrequency but also intravenous magnesium and lidocaine have been used for the management of intractable pain individually or in combination and a study reported the sound effect of the intravenous combination on neuralgia when antiepileptic drugs failed. One of the aims is to see how a combination of intravenous magnesium and lidocaine influenced electrically-evoked responses of peripheral A-δ and A-β nerve fibers at non-affected and affected areas. Although three patients with neuralgia experienced sound pain relief, the combination had a different effect on peripheral A-δ and A-β nerve fibers at non-affected and affected areas in each patient. The second aim is to see how dorsal root ganglion pulsed radiofrequency influenced peripheral A-δ and A-β nerve fibers at non-affected and affected areas in patients with vertebral metastatic pain. Now, the number of the study sample has been increasing.