Elucidation of mechanism of neuropathic pain using acromelic acid A-induced allodynia model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MINAMI TOSHIAKI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00257841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 賢治  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20388250)
藤原 俊介  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60535813)
中平 淳子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30465603)
駒澤 伸泰  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20529226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTA Kyoji  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40173538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / アロディニア / グルタミン酸受容体 / アクロメリン酸 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / がん性疼痛 / グリア / 神経障害性痛 / 脊髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that intrathecal administration of acromelic acid A (ACRO-A) provoked tactile allodynia in mice. In order to clarify their involvement in ACRO-A-induced allodynia, we investigated the effects of various agents at early and late-phase allodynia. All of agents (Ca2+ channel α2δ ligands, NMDA and AMPA receptor antagonists, nNOS, and Ca2+/calmodulin kinase II inhibitors) blocked allodynia in the early-phase group; however, they did not block allodynia in the late-phase group. In order to block glial activation, astrocytic inhibitor LAA or microglia linhibitor minocycline was administrated. Microglial activation was observed 1week after ACRO-A injection and was significantly inhibited with minocycline treatment. Moreover, only LAA was found to inhibit late-phase allodynia. We demonstrate that NMDA receptor activation is involved only in ACRO-A-induced allodynia in the early phase, and that spinal astrocytic activation contributes to allodynia in the late phase.