Involvement of the transcription factor HIF-1 in the cell-to-cell adhesion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kenichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50340716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kiichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords周術期管理 / 低酸素 / 炎症 / HIF-1 / 細胞間バリア / タイトジャンクション / 接着分子 / 酸素代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The respiratory epithelium forms an important barrier against inhaled pollutants and microorganisms, and its barrier function is often compromised during hypoxic insults. Epithelial activation of hypoxia- inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) represents one feature of airway inflammation, but the functional importance of HIF-1 within the respiratory epithelium is largely unknown. We evaluated the impact of HIF-1 activation on loss of epithelial barrier function during hypoxic insults.
Using several types of cell lines, we confirmed that expression of various adhesion molecules were modulated under hypoxic conditions in an HIF-1-dependent manner and that a critical involvement of HIF-1 in dysregulation of epithelial barrier function during hypoxic and inflammatory insults.