Identification of micro RNA involved in organ protective effects of general anesthetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Katayama Hiroshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90161067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA YOSHIHIKO  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00287848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 臓器保護 / マイクロRNA / 周術期管理 / 全身麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that anesthetics used during surgery have protective effects on organs. However, the mechanism of organ protective effects of anesthetics is still unclear. The aim of our study was identification of micro RNA (miRNA) relating to this organ protective effects of anesthetics. We tried to identify miRNA involved in organ injury using rat renal ischemia-reperfusion injury model. With microarray analysis and real-time PCR, we found that SLC7A1 and RhoA are involved in ischemia-reperfusion injury in rat kidney.