Surgical stress induced antimicrobial peptide and immune cells alterations and its modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takashi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60299633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Koji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50248572)
SATA Takeyoshi  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 病院長 (60128030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外科的侵襲 / 免疫 / 抗菌ぺプチド / 外科侵襲 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 抗菌ペプチド / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunosuppressive neutrophils (PMN-II) appeared in association with surgical injury play a role on the increased susceptibility of patient to various infections. In the present study, a role of PMN-II on the production of beta-defensins (BD), the important molecules on the host antimicrobial innate immunities, by human keratinocytes was studied. Normal human epidermal keratinocytes were transwell-cultured with neutrophils, isolated from surgical patients or normal volunteers. The production of BD by NHEK was suppressed by PMN from surgical patients. The culture fluids of NHEK cultured with surgical patient PMN showed decreased antimicrobial activities, as compared with controls. PMN isolated from peripheral blood of surgical patients were confirmed as PMN-II, because these cells produced CCL2, but not IL-12 and CCL3. These results indicate that PMN-II appeared in association with surgical injury contribute to the decreased production of BD in surgically injured patients.