Project/Area Number |
25462465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO AKIHIRO 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70344661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI YOICHI 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
YAMADA Shigeyuki 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60509256)
SATOH MAKOTO 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70282134)
MITSUZUKA KOJI 東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80568171)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 糖鎖抗原 / DSGb5 / PSA再発 / 脈管侵襲 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we investigated Ganglisoide DSGb5 expression in prostate tissues and the relationship between DSGb5 expression and clinicopathological characteristics of prostate cancer patients. A total of 130 patients who underwent radical prostatectomy at our hospital were analyzed. The PSA failure-free survival was significantly lower in the DSGb5 high expression group than in the DSGb5 low expression group. On multivariate analysis, DSGb5 expression showed significantly worse PSA failure-free survival following radical prostatectomy.DSGb5 expression reflects the clinical and pathological features of prostate cancer and is correlated with the outcomes following radical prostatectomy. Further studies are necessary to clarify the functional roles of DSGb5 and establish a novel biomarker for prostate cancer.