Impact of microRNAs on high-fat diet induced prostate cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Narita Shintaro  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40396552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takamitsu  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (60375243)
HUANG Mingguo  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (60448503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / microRNA / 高脂肪食 / MET / miR-130a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the roles of altered miRNAs in HFD-induced PCa progression. We found 59 up- and down-regulated miRNAs in xenografts under the HFD condition using microRNA Array analysis. In those miRNAs, we focused on miR-130a because of the expression levels with significantly lower in three PCa cells. In ex vivo, PCa cells cultured in medium containing HFD-fed mouse serum had significantly higher cell proliferation with lower expression levels of miR-130a. The PCa cells transfected with miR130a down-regulated MET, AR and DICER1, and MET expression was higher in HFD-induced PCa models. In human tissues, the mean miR-130a expression level of cancer epithelia was significantly lower than that of normal epithelia, and cytoplasmic MET in PCa tissues overexpressed in patients with higher BMI. In conclusion, a substantial number of miRNAs altered in HFD-induced PCa growth. In particular, miR-130a/MET pathway was associated with HFD-induced PCa progression.