Basic study of the treatment with anti-survivin and heavy ion radiotherapy for drug-resistant kidney and prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Hidekazu  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサバイビン / 腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced a rapamycin-resistant clear cell carcinoma cell line (Caki-1-RapR). We showed that survivin gene expression was significantly up-regulated in Caki-1-RapR compared with that in its parent cells (Caki-1). Caki-1-RapR cells had significantly more invasion ability than Caki-1 cells in a Matrigel invasion assay and more migration ability in a wound-healing assay. In Caki-1-RapR cells, rapamycin did not up-regulate caspase-9 activity and did not induce apoptosis. In Caki-1-RapR cells, YM155(survivin inhibitor) significantly decreased survivin gene and protein expression levels and cell proliferation in a dose-dependent manner in vitro. In addition, YM155 treatment significantly reversed rapamycin resistance in Caki-1-RapR cells. In a nude mouse tumor xenograft model, YM155 significantly inhibited the growth of Caki-1-RapR tumor. In addition, YM155 significantly enhanced the antitumor effects of rapamycin in Caki-1-RapR tumor.