DC-based vaccination combined with interferon for metastatic renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (20280927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80273358)
MATSUSHITA Hirokazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80597782)
NAKAGAWA Tohru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40591730)
川合 剛人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60343133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 樹状細胞療法 / インターフェロン / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a phase I/II clinical trial for patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC). Dendritic cell (DC) vaccine was generated using autologous tumor lysate as the antigen source. DC vaccine was administered after nephrectomy together with either IFNα or sunitinib. Five patients with mRCC were enrolled within the study period. Patients received 10.6 vaccinations on average, and no severe adverse event was observed. Immunological responses after vaccination and concomitant administration of sunitinib were analyzed for eight patients including those who were enrolled before the current grant was implemented. We demonstrated that immunosuppressive cells decreased after vaccination and sunitinib administration, which suggested that sunitinib may enforce immunological anti-tumor effect.