Project/Area Number |
25462471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2015) The University of Tokyo (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Koshikawa Naohiko 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (70334282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHUIN Taro 高知大学, 副学長 (70128601)
KAMADA Masayuki 高知大学, 医学部泌尿器科学教室, 非常勤講師 (90304683)
KARASHIMA Takashi 高知大学, 医学部泌尿器科学教室, 講師 (60304672)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / 診断 / 治療奏効 / 膀胱がん / 癌 / 細胞外マトリックス / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we analyzed serum monomeric lamininγ2 (Ln-γ2) as a biomarker for urological cancers. First, we established a quantitative sandwich ELISA using a specific antibody to monomeric Ln-γ2, and was able to measure 50 pg/mL of monomeric Ln-γ2 in serum specimens. After screening using serum specimens obtained from patient with urological cancers, the high levels of monomeric Ln-γ2 was observed in serum of bladder and renal cancers. Furthermore, to assess whether a specific antibody to monomeric Ln-γ2 as a DDS tool for bladder cancer therapy, we established an intravesical model with bladder cancer cells expressing monomeric Ln-γ2 in nude mice. Now the specific antibody is immunohistochemically assessing in the mouse model with HT-1197 cell expressing high level of endogenous monomeric Ln-γ2.