A new insight of cell-cell interactions in tumor stroma of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kenichiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90397513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shiraishi Taizo  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30162762)
Hirokawa Yoshifumi  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30322738)
Sugimura Yoshiki  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90179151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 間質リモデリング / 細胞競合 / 線維芽細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 共培養実験 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / in vitro共培養系 / 増殖因子 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinoma-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are activated fibroblasts that support the proliferation and invasion of adjacent cancer cells. In the tumor microenvironment, CAFs communicate not only with cancer cells but also surrounding stromal cells. In this study, we performed in vitro co-culture experiments using commercially available normal human prostate stromal cells PrSC and primary cultures of human prostate fibroblasts (pcPrFs) derived from prostate cancer patients. In PrSC, protein productions of TGFb1, IL-6, and VEGF were significantly increased by co-culturing with pcPrFs. Similarly, those of IL-6 and VEGF in pcPrFs were significantly increased by co-culturing with PrSC. In PrSC, mRNA expressions of growth factor were significantly increased by co-culturing with pcPrFs. Those of growth factor in pcPrFs were significantly increased by co-culturing with PrSC. Here our results demonstrated that interactions between PrSC and pcPrFs showed quite heterogeneous.