Badder instillation treatment of periostin in a mouse orthotopic model of bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kim Tetsusyo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10204968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hirokazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30176440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPeriostin / 膀胱癌 / 膀胱内注入療法 / 浸潤能 / periostin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin is an extracellular matrix protein involved in the regulation of intercellular adhesion. We investigated the in vivo tumor suppressor function of periostin in a mouse orthotopic model of bladder cancer. Vector-control UMUC-3 bladder tumors had histological evidence of muscle invasion. However, the periostin-expressing UMUC-3 bladder tumors did not reveal muscle invasion with thick edematous lesions in the submucosa. Phosphorylation of PDK-1, Akt, and S6 ribosomal protein was decreased in periostin-expressing UMUC-3 cells compared with vector-control cells. Treatment with 100 ng/mL recombinant human periostin protein also suppressed cell invasiveness and phosphorylation of PDK-1, Akt, and S6 in UMUC-3 cells. Periostin suppresses in vivo and in vitro invasiveness of bladder cancers via the PDK1/Akt/mTOR signaling pathway. Periostin have utility as a potent chemotherapeutic agent by suppressing bladder cancer invasiveness.