Development of a novel technique for the detection and isolation of disseminated cancer cells, and establishment of its application foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEKI HIDEO  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Yasutomo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20237572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍 / 細胞検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct foundational research for development of a novel technique for the detection and isolation of disseminated cancer cells with our original gene expression systems. The reporter gene, GFP expression under the system was investigated in various cancer and normal cells and it was confirmed that the system can increase the cancer cell-specific gene expression. It was also confirmed that the GFP encoding plasmid system allowed in vitro selective visualization of floating human cancer cells in mixed cell culture containing 10000-fold more normal blood cells.