Analysis for glycolysis-related genes as potential therapeutic targets in clear cell renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70379949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60610673)
MATSUYAMA Hideyasu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70209667)
IKEDA Eiji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30232177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFABP / renal cell carcinoma / therapeutic target / marker / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 淡明腎細胞癌 / 治療標的 / 予後予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify potential targets in clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC), we performed an experiment to confirm the significance of FABP7 as a potential target and marker in ccRCC. Our immunohistochemical analysis showed that higher FABP7 expression was significantly correlated with distant metastasis and poor cancer-specific survival in ccRCC. Functional suppression of FABP7 resulted in significant growth inhibition and significant reduction of the invasive potential of a ccRCC cell line. Functional suppression of FABP6 resulted in significant growth inhibition and significant reduction of the invasive potential of another ccRCC cell line.
FABP7 and 6 could be a potential therapeutic target and diagnostic marker in metastatic ccRCC.