The development of new therapeutic strategies through AMPK-mTOR pathway in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60610673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Hideyasu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70209667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎細胞がん / AMPK / メトホルミン / mTOR阻害剤 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 併用療法 / エベロリムス / mTOR経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To conquer drug-resistance of renal cell carcinoma, we tried to establish a new therapeutic strategy through AMPK/mTOR pathway and assessed the synergy effect combined with molecular targeted drug and metformin. In renal cancer cell lines, Everolimus, Axitinib and Metformin repressed the cell growth in dose dependent manner. As a result, Metformin showed high growth inhibitory effect in each cell lines. In particular, Metformin did not only show synergistic apoptosis effect in combination with Axitinib, but also enhanced AMPK expression and suppressed mTOR expression. In the mouse model, combination of Metformin and each single agent showed synergistic tumor growth inhibition, decreased micro-vessel density and repressed the expression of VEGF in tumor tissue.
These results suggest that combination treatment of Metformin and molecular targeting for AMPK/mTOR pathway shows pre-clinical proof of principal as a new therapeutic strategy for renal cell carcinoma.