Interaction between urothelial carcinoma and adipose tissue in survival, proliferation, migration, invation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Jiro Uozumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30223514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA SHUJI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
TOKUDA YUJI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90315200)
NOGUCHI MITSURU  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00325648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表在性膀胱癌 / 浸潤性膀胱癌 / 脂肪組織 / 癌ー間質相互作用 / MAPKK / MMP / COX-2 / HER-2 / 脂肪組織由来繊維芽細胞 / MAPK pathway / 脂肪組織由来間質線維芽細胞 / 膀胱癌細胞 / 癌間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adipose tissue stromal cells (ATSCs) suppress the progression of superficial urothelial carcinoma through their growth inhibition and apoptosis promotion, whereas ATSCs promote that of the invasive urothelial carcinoma through the enhancement of the growth and invasion, and the apoptosis prohibition. ATSCs had no effect on the invasion of superficial types, whereas they promoted the invasion of invasive types. ATSCs promoted the expression of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) in all cancer cell types. Superficial type could not invade into gel with ATSC, which promoted invasion and MAPK molecules. ATSC-induced MAPK pathway activation plays differential roles in biological behavior of superficial and invasive types. MMP-2, MMP-7 and MMP-9 are critical for the invasion of invasive type under cancer-stromal interaction.