Interaction between cancer stem cell from urothelial carcinoma and stromal cell in survival, proliferation, differentiation and migration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
yuji tokuda  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90315200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA SHUJI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
NANRI MAKI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 間質細胞 / 癌ー間質相互作用 / 表在性膀胱癌 / 浸潤性膀胱癌 / 脂肪組織由来間質繊維芽細胞 / 脂肪組織由来間質線維芽細胞 / 癌間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superficial bladder cancer might promote myofibroblast differentiation of adipose tissue stromal cells as a cancer-associate phenotype, whereas invasive bladder cancer might promote their adipocyte differentiation.We examined the expression profile of proteins in these types cultured alone or with ATSCs. The expression of CD147, galectin-3 and galectin-3BP increased in co-culture of superficial type and ATSCs, while that of CD147, galectin-3 and galectin-3BP decreased in co-culture of invasive type and ATSCs. The expression of cathepsin D and CRELD2 decreased in in co-culture of superficial type and ATSCs, while that of cathepsin D and CRELD2 increased in co-culture of invasive type and ATSCs. Opposite expression of CD147, galectin-3, galectin-3BP, cathepsin D and CRELD2 was observed in ATSC-affected superficial and invasive type. Thus, these molecules may be involved in the mechanisms of ATSC-affected differences between superficial and invasive type.