Investigation on clinicopathological signficance and tumor suppressive effects of 4N1K-peptide in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yasuyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40235122)
望月 保志  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40404256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords4N1K-peptide / Thrombospondins / Angiogenesis / TWIST / Hemeoxygenase-1 / Human antigen R / Thrombospondin / 膀胱癌 / 血管新生 / 化学発癌マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4N1K-peptide is well-known as a fragment of thrombospondin (TSP)-1 and -2. We reviewed biological significance and pathological role of such TSP family. Furthermore, we found that microvessel density (MVD) measured by anti-CD105 (CD105-MVD) was more useful compared to CD31-MVD or CD34-MVD in urothelial cancer of upper urinary tract. In addition, similar finding was detected in human prostate cancer. Next, we investigated relationship between malignant potential and cancer stromal tissues in human urological cancer tissues because stromal expression of 4N1K-peptide often play important roles in several malignancies. In this grant, we showed pathological significance and prognostic roles of TWIST, hemeoxygenase (HO)-1, and human antigen R (HuR) in urological cancers. In the present, we have been investigated that pathological significance of 4N1K-peptide, TSP-1, and TSP-2 in patients with bladder cancer.