Chemoprevention of prostate cancer using inhibition of PGE2 receptors and HuR suppression by green tea polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40235122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Yasuyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
OHBA Kojiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (20593825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / E prostanoid receptor / human antigen R / cyclooxygenase-2 / prostaglandin E2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limited information is available on the pathological significance of human antigen R (HuR) in prostate cancer. We studied the relationship between HuR expression and malignant aggressiveness, and expression of cancer-related molecules in prostate cancer. Our results demonstrated that HuR plays important roles in determining malignant aggressiveness and outcome in prostate cancer, via the regulation of cell proliferation, migration, and expression of VEGF-A, -C, and COX-2. The suppression of HuR might be useful for prevention of prostate cancer.