The mechanism of prostate cancer cell invasion identified by micro-RNA expression with in vivo model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO FUMINORI  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30305049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMATA HIROMITSU  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
NOMURA TAKEO  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (40347034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 浸潤 / invasive front / マウスモデル / microRNA / 発現解析 / invasive frint / in vivo モデル / micro RNA / in vivoモデル / 局所浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of prostate cancer cell invasion using micro-RNA (miRNA) expression analysis. The LNCaP, PC-3 or DU145 prostate cancer cell was inoculated in nude mouse. The PC-3 reproducibly showed local invasion. Immunohistochemical analysis showed cancer cells in invasive front significantly decreased phosphorylated E-cadherin and beta-catenin, and increased phosphorylated Akt, and MMP-7 and 9. The miRNA expression pattern at the invasive front was different from that of non-invasive part of cancer, several microRNA were identified to be a potential regulator of cancer invasion. Further investigation should be done to answer this principal question.