The glycoprotein carrying sialyl T as a possible marker for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAITO Seiichi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80235043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOYA Masato  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50295317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 血清マーカー / 糖鎖 / 腫瘍マーカー / 腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GP-RCC, which has been identified in the process of searching the glycoprotein carrying sialyl T antigen, decreased in the patients with clear cell renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Serum level of GP-RCC was significantly lower in 63 patients with clear cell RCC than in 53 having benign urologic diseases without RCC (p=0.0004). Increase of serum GP-RCC level was confirmed after radical nephrectomy for clear cell RCC in five out of six patients. Molecular size (45kDa) of serum GP-RCC was larger than that (38kDa) extracted from RCC cell lines. Molecular size was decreased by glycosidase treatment of serum GP-RCC, suggesting serum GP-RCC is heavily glycolsylated compared to GP-RCC existing in RCC cell lines. From the results, it was indicated that a decrease of GP-RCC was a new marker for clear cell RCC.