Blockade of IL-6 signal increases the susceptibility of renal cell carcinoma to interferon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Kei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Yoshiyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
相川 健  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80295419)
柳田 知彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363765)
羽賀 宣博  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50586617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIKAWA Ken  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80295419)
YANAGIDA Tomohiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363765)
HAGA Nobuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50586617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎癌 / サイトカイン / TRAIL / 分子標的薬 / SOCS3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of a new strategy against human renal cell carcinomas (RCCs) that modifies interleukin (IL)-6 signaling was investigated in vitro and in vivo. In RCC cell lines, interferon (IFN)-α alters the autocrine production of the proinflammatory cytokine IL-6. The growth inhibitory effects of IFN-α under IL-6R knockdown conditions by tocilizumab were demonstrated by MTT assay. The in vivo effects of injections of tocilizumab and IFN administration were evaluated in groups of nude mice bearing s.c. xenografts of 786-0. The growth of the tumors in mice receiving combination therapy with tocilizumab and IFN-α was significantly suppressed in comparison with those in the tocilizumab, IFN-α and non-treated groups.TRAIL was up-regurated in the tumors which were treated with combination therapy with tocilizumab and IFN.