Analysis of Angiotensin 1-7 to modulate androgen receptor expression in prostate cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Hiroji  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (50244439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kubota Yoshinobu  横浜市立大学, 学長 (10106312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシン1-7 / AT2レセプター / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / レニン‐アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that renin-angiotensin system is involved in the development and progression of prostate cancer. Angiotensin II (AngII) receptor blocker was proven to have the potential of antitumor effect that was demonstrated by experimental and clinical investigation. This study showed that Angiotensin 1-7 (Ang1-7) which is converted from AngII by angiotensin converting enzyme 2 may have also antitumor effect for prostate cancer. We performed the experiment that demonstrated Ang1-7 may influence androgen receptor in prostate cancer cells.