Examination of the growth depression effect of bladder tumor through the multinucleated cell formation by the polyethylene glycol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fukuta Katsuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30468251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Noriyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20254279)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
NAIKI Taku  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50551272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordspolyethylene glycol / 多角巨細胞 / アポトーシス / 前立腺癌 / 膀胱癌 / 腺癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / ポリエチレングリコール / 新規膀胱内注入療法 / 膀胱上皮内癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The background of the study is based on PEG has the feature as a chemotherapeuatic agent through the induction of multinucleated cell formation and apotosis induction in PC-3 prostate cancer cells. The aim of this study is to evaluate this effect of PEG for bladder cancer cells. However, in this study using the bladder cancer cell line, the expected results were not indicated. The bladder cancer was "urothelial cancer" histologically. The bladder cancer was thought to be different from prostate cancer which was "adenocarcinoma" histologically in a property. In the study using the human gastric cancer cells “NCI-N87” which were "adenocarcinoma", PEG suggested the effort of itself for “NCI-N87” cancer cells. We could not perform in vivo study in this study period. We are going to examine effects of the PEG by the cytological difference for "adenocarcinoma" "urothelial carcinoma" in future. By the results, we identify the carcinoma with responsibility.