Inhibitory effects of carbonic anhydrase 2 inhibitor on the invasion of urinary bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
GI Min  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70336783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20382179)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 炭酸脱水酵素2阻害薬 / 炭酸脱水酵素2阻害剤 / carbonic anhydrase 2 / urinary bladder cancer / Invasion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that that carbonic anhydrase 2 (CA2) is an invasion-associated factor in urothelial carcinoma (UC). The purpose to the present study is to examine the inhibitory effects of CA inhibitor Acetazolamide (Ace) on the N-butyl-N-(hydroxybutyl)nitrosameine (BBN)-induced mouse urinary bladder carcinogenesis. We found that concurrent treatment with Ace and Cisplatin (Cis) significantly inhibited the development of BBN-induced UC. Moreover, muscle invasive UC were significantly decreased by the Ace alone and concurrent treatment with Ace and Cis. These findings indicate that CA could serve as a potential therapeutic molecular target for bladder cancers and suggest that CA inhibitors are useful for prevention of UC invasion.