The study of Endogenous vaccine effect by high-precision radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Makoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40464804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Takefumi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286332)
ISHIYAMA Hiromichi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60343076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / Endogenousワクチン / 免疫応答 / endogenous / vaccine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy (RT) is one of the most important treatments for prostate cancer. Patients treated by RT were occasionally observed that metastatic cancer without directly radiation disappeared after RT treatment. RT might be able to induce effectively anti-tumor immunity. However, the details of immune responses were not clear in RT. Then, the lymphocyte subsets were analyzed by flow cytometry. The proportion of activated T cells in peripheral blood gradually increased after one of the RT treatment (low-dose-rate brachytherapy). RT treatment indicates to be inducible immune responses.