Treatment strategies of urological cancers through the regulation of inflammatory immune response by novel NFkappaB inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Masaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70129526)
OHNO Yoshio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40266482)
HORIGUCHI Yutaka  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60229234)
HASHIMOTO TAKESHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10421033)
GONDO Tatsuo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90408097)
HIRASAWA Yosuke  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10725310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsurological cancers / NFkappaB / cytotoxicity / inflammation / prognosis / 泌尿器系癌 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 炎症反応 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel NFκB inhibitors showed significant cytotoxicity on our cell lines derived from bladder cancer (BC), renal cell cancer (RCC) and prostate cancer (PC). Although some compounds failed to show a significant induction of apoptosis in PC cells, newly developed compounds showed significant cytotoxic effects on DU145 and PC3 cells. The expression of legumain was confirmed at the mRNA and protein levels in our PC cell lines. The immunochemical-staining patterns of legumain in prostatectomy specimens were significantly associated with unfavorable pathology and prognosis. However, hypoxia and so on did not regulate the expression of legumain. Sarcopenia, NLR and CRP were significantly associated with prognosis in patients with invasive BC, CRPC and advanced RCC and pyuria was an independent prognostic factor for intravesical recurrence in patients with superficial BC, which suggest that inflammatory immune response may play a key role in the disease progression in urological malignancies.