Molecular mechanism of progression to castration resistant prostate cancer and its application for tailor made treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60301818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / ERG / 予後予測モデル / PET / ドセタキセル / 酢酸アビラテロン / アンチアンドロゲン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 予測モデル / アビラテロン / PTEN / ホルモン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the association of ERG expression, one of the most important molecular mechanism of progression to castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC), with other molecular abnormalities, we examined specimens from radical prostatectomy, prostate biopsy, trans-urethral resection and autopsy. We examined the potential association of ERG expression and other gene abnormalities and clinical factors and found that ERG expression plays an important role of progression of CRPC. Especially, ERG expression was strongly related to PTEN expression.
Also, we examined prognostic factors for efficacy of each CRPC drugs and made statistical prognostic models (nomograms).
We have developed novel PET diagnostic drug reconizing amino acid tranportor and we attended the first global advanced prostate cancer conference held at St. Gallen, Switzland as a consensus panel member and debated about these new findings and other future CRPC treatment.