The role of prefrontal cortex for controlling the micturition reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitta Takeya  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40374441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI TAKAHIKO  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (90421966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排尿反射 / 脳 / 神経伝達物質 / セロトニン / 神経解剖学 / 排尿障害 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microdyalysis in the prefrontalcortex (PFC) and cystometrography (CMG) were performed under consciousness. Experiment 1: Extracellular neurotransmitters were collected by microdyalysis. At the same time, CMG were performed to measure intercontraction interval (ICI) and maximum voiding pressure (MVP). Experiment 2: SSRI was administered into the PFC. Experiment 3: Following SSRI administration, 5-HT1A agonist, which has the effect of decreasing the level of serotonin (5-HT) in the PFC, was administered into the PFC. Ex. 1: Extracellular level of 5-HT in the PFC significantly increased during micturition reflex, whereas levels of glutamate or dopamine were not significantly changed. Ex. 2: The 5-HT level increased. It also significantly increased ICI, whereas no significant change was found in MVP. Ex. 3: The 5-HT decreased, thereby ICI significantly decreased. The results suggest that the PFC has a suppressive effect on neural control of the micturition reflex via serotonin.