Long term follow-up study on postpubertal urodynamics, endocrinological status and fertility of patients with hypospadias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kimihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20374233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITTA TAKEYA  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (40374441)
NONOMURA KATSUYA  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (60113750)
三井 貴彦  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (90421966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUI TAKAHIKO  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (90421966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿道下裂 / 内分泌 / 妊孕性 / 停留精巣 / 長期予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: Actual post-pubertal penile size and factors affecting it in hypospadias patients were evaluated.Patients and methods: Hypospadias patients whose penile length was evaluated at 15 years old or older were enrolled in the present study.
Results: Multivariate analysis showed that the severity of hypospadias and endocrinological abnormality were significant factors affectingpost-pubertal penile length. Penile length in 25 patients without endocrinological abnormality was significantly longer than that in those with endocrinological abnormality. Among patients without endocrinological abnormality, penile length in 13 with severe hypospadias was significantly shorter than that in 12 with mild hypospadias.Conclusions: While the severity of hypospadias and endocrinological abnormality at post-pubertal evaluation were factors affecting post-pubertal penile size, penile length in patients with severe hypospadias was shorter even in cases without endocrinological abnormality.