Plastic changes in transmission of neuropeptide and metabotropic glutamate related to voiding dysfunction after chronic spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Mitsuharu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20422694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Satoru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10530115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下部尿路機能 / 膀胱 / 外尿道括約筋 / マウス / 排尿障害 / 脊髄損傷 / 興奮性グルタミン酸受容体 / 神経ペプチド / 外尿道括約筋活動 / 膀胱活動 / 下部尿路機能制御 / 慢性脊髄損傷 / 代謝型グルタミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the lower-urinary-tract function of the wild type (WT) spinal cord injured mouse and the metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 1a (mGluR1a-KO) gene deficit spinal cord injured mouse, using a cystometrogram and external urethral sphincter (EUS) electromyogram (EMG). The mGluR1a-KO presented more marked detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia (DSD) compared with WT. The mGluR5 antagonist increased the occurrence rate of DSD in the WT spinal cord injured mouse. The above results suggest that the neural transmission via mGluR1a and mGluR5 is involved in anti-DSD in urinary voiding dysfunction after spinal cord injury.