Functional roles of fascia of external urethra sphincters in recovery of continence and cell sheet engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Haruaki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90233808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Tetsuya  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿失禁 / 外尿道括約筋筋膜 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 脂肪由来細胞 / 細胞シート / ウサギ / 尿道括約筋筋膜 / 組織工学 / 尿道再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the functional roles of fascia of external urethra sphincters in recovery of continence. And then, this study determined if bone marrow- or adipose-derived cell sheets that imitated the fascia could recover the continence. We attempted to produce injured fascia of external urethra sphincters in rabbits. However, we could not identify the fascia that was similar to the one in human. Thus, we injured external urethra sphincters with the monopolar. Finally, we transplanted cell sheets on the injured regions, and investigated the recovery of functional urethra.