Surveillance of antimicrobial susceptibility of pathogens of male urethritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Takaashi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40163935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YSUDA Mitsuru  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90311703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNeisseria gonorrhoeae / Mycoplasma genitalium / 薬剤耐性 / 性感染症 / 尿道炎 / Mycoplasma gentialium / ceftriaxone / azithromycin / fluoroquinolone / 23S rRNA / parC / gyrA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined clinical isolates of Neisseria gonorrhoeae for antimicrobial susceptibility and Mycoplasma genitalium DNAs for macrolide and quinolone resistance-associated mutations. We observed some isolates with decreased susceptibility to cefixime, with resistance to levofloxacin, and with resistance to azithromycin. We isolated a strain (GU140106) with decreased to ceftriaxone in 2014 but found that all other isolates were susceptible to ceftriaxone. We detected macrolide resistance-associated and/or quinolone resistance-associated mutations in M. genitalium DNAs. The presence of M. genitalium DNAs harboring both mutations suggested that some strains of M. genitalium might be evolving into multi-drug resistant ones. We should continue to pay attention to the antimicrobial susceptibility of these pathogens.