Change of bladder microcirculation in bladder outlet obstruction and effect of alpha-1 adrenoceptor blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Momokazu  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10186900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Funahashi Yasuhito  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70534824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膀胱虚血再灌流障害 / 下部尿路閉塞 / 交感神経アルファ1受容体 / 交感神経アルファ1遮断薬 / アルファ受容体サブタイプ / 膀胱微小循環 / 膀胱虚血再還流障害 / アルファ1受容体サブタイプ / 交感神経α1遮断薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bladder microcirculation in the condition of ischemia-reperfusion was analyzed using a pencil lens CCD microscopy system, in bladder ischemia-reperfusion model rats and bladder outlet obstruction model rats. It was demonstrated that the etiology of bladder storage dysfunction would be blood flow impairment due to microcirculation damage caused by bladder over distension. These microcirculation damage was suppressed through alpha-1A adrenoceptor subtype by pretreatment with alpha-1 blockers. The present results suggested that development of new medicine to improvement of bladder microcirculation targeting on alpha-1A adrenoceptor subtype would be of use for treatment of storage dysfunction due to bladder outlet obstruction.