Research for urinary tract infection-causative carbapemase-producing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shigemura Katsumi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 病院講師 (00457102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Soichi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科腎泌尿器科学分野, 特命教授 (70159490)
TANAKA Kazushi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科腎泌尿器科学分野, 特命教授 (20335433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿路感染症 / 泌尿器科学 / カルバペネマーゼ産生菌 / 薬剤耐性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of metallo-beta-lactamase (MBL) which is known as a class B carbapenemase-producing bacteria were investigated and MBL occupied 84.6 % in all CRE strains. All the bacteria were categorized as IMP-6 by sequencing. As to the bacteria other than Enterobacteriaceae, MBL producing bacteria occupied 76.4% in all the carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa and sequencing data showed that IMP type was in 85.7%(IMP-1 type: 55.6% and IMP-7 type: 44.4%)and VIM type was 9.5%. Regarding epidemiological analysis, repetitive extragenic palindromic sequence (rep)-PCR data showed that 72 strains of extended-spectrum β-lactamases (ESBLs) producing Escherichia coli were categorized into 18 groups. The reproducibility of this method using ESBL producing strains may lead to further application for carbapenemase-producing bacteria.