Studies on Lactobacillus probiotics for refractory or recurrent urinary tract infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHII AYANO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00423294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 耕一郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20423337)
狩山 玲子  岡山学院大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40112148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMON Hiromi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (30144760)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Masumi
MITSUHATA Ritsuko
HORI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路感染症 / プロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / バイオフィルム / 緑膿菌 / 大腸菌 / MRSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patients with refractory or recurrent urinary tract infections, it is required to develop new preventive and therapeutic strategies other than antimicrobial therapy. Therefore, as a clinical study, we evaluated the effectiveness of Lactobacillus vaginal suppositories with high hydrogen peroxide producing ability against patients with refractory or recurrent urinary tract infections. On the other hand, in basic experiments, this L. crispatus strain inhibited biofilm formation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, MRSA. In addition, the inhibitory effects of this L. crispatus strain against P. aeruginosa, E. coli, MRSA were enhanced by using antimicrobial agents.
It was suggested that Lactobacillus probiotics are useful as a preventive and therapeutic strategy other than antimicrobial therapy for refractory or recurrent urinary tract infections.